Kotaku
Beranda Pendidikan Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

080466900 1644977235 6101120

Kotaku.ID – Ujian semesteran sebentar lagi, inilah momen yang cukup mendebarkan bagi sebagian besar siswa. Karena dalam ujian ini penguasaan materi yang selama ini diberikan akan diuji. Nah untuk memastikan anda siap menghadapi ujian ini berikut ini ada beberapa latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas X yang bisa dipelajari.

Soal berikut ini bersifat referensi, sehingga tidak bisa dijadiakn patokan khusus. Latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas X SMA SMK ini terdiri dari 50 soal yang dibuat berdasarkan kisi-kisi yang berlaku di semester satu. Langsung saja berikut ini soalnya.

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X
Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat 169

Berikut ini beberapa soal yang bisa anda pelajari, ingat jangan menggunakan model pembelajaran menghafal kunci jawabannya saja. Namun anda juga mesti tahu apa konteks yang dibawakan, cobalah untuk berlatih mengartikan kata demi kata dibawah ini:

1.            This text is for questions 1 – 5

In Australia there are three levels of government, the federal government, state governments and local governments. All of these levels of government are necessary. This is so for a number of reasons. First, the federal government is necessary for the big things. They keep the economy in order and look after like defense. Similarly, the state government looks after the middle sized things. For example they look after law and order, preventing things like vandalism in schools. Finally, local government looks after the small things. They look after things like collecting rubbish, otherwise everyone would have disease. Thus for the reasons above, we can conclude that the three levels of the government are necessary.

Source: quizizz.com

What is the best title of the text?

A.           Australia Government

B.           Why the Australia Governments are Important

C.           Three Levels of Government

D.           Australia

E.           The Important of Governments

Kunci Jawaban : B

2.            This text is for questions 1 – 5

In Australia there are three levels of government, the federal government, state governments and local governments. All of these levels of government are necessary. This is so for a number of reasons. First, the federal government is necessary for the big things. They keep the economy in order and look after like defense. Similarly, the state government looks after the middle sized things. For example they look after law and order, preventing things like vandalism in schools. Finally, local government looks after the small things. They look after things like collecting rubbish, otherwise everyone would have disease. Thus for the reasons above, we can conclude that the three levels of the government are necessary.

Source: quizizz.com

The following statements is true, EXCEPT…

A.           There are three levels of government in Australia

B.           All of the levels of government are important

C.           The federal government is necessary for the big things

D.           The three levels of the government are not necessary

E.           The local governments looks after the small things

Kunci Jawaban : D

3.            This text is for questions 1 – 5

In Australia there are three levels of government, the federal government, state governments and local governments. All of these levels of government are necessary. This is so for a number of reasons. First, the federal government is necessary for the big things. They keep the economy in order and look after like defense. Similarly, the state government looks after the middle sized things. For example they look after law and order, preventing things like vandalism in schools. Finally, local government looks after the small things. They look after things like collecting rubbish, otherwise everyone would have disease. Thus for the reasons above, we can conclude that the three levels of the government are necessary.

.

Source: quizizz.com

These are the reasons why three levels of Australia governments are necessary, EXCEPT…

A.           The federal government is necessary for the big things

B.           The government keep the economy in order

C.           The local government looks after law and order

D.           The local government looks after the small things

E.           The state government look after law and order

Kunci Jawaban : C

4.            This text is for questions 1 – 5

In Australia there are three levels of government, the federal government, state governments and local governments. All of these levels of government are necessary. This is so for a number of reasons. First, the federal government is necessary for the big things. They keep the economy in order and look after like defense. Similarly, the state government looks after the middle sized things. For example they look after law and order, preventing things like vandalism in schools. Finally, local government looks after the small things. They look after things like collecting rubbish, otherwise everyone would have disease. Thus for the reasons above, we can conclude that the three levels of the government are necessary.

Source: quizizz.com

The text above is the kind of…

A.           Analytical exposition text

B.           Report text

C.           Narrative text

D.           Hortatory exposition text

E.           Spoof

Kunci Jawaban : A

5.            “For example they look after law and order.”

The synonym of the word “look after” is…

A.           Take care of

B.           Look at

C.           See 

D.           Before 

E.           View

Kunci Jawaban : A

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

6.            The following text is for number 6 – 8

Parent’s Monitoring in Children’s Gadget Use

Monitoring children in using gadgets is important. Parents should give a time limit on using the gadget. It can help children avoid bad effects of gadgets. There are some bad effects of using a gadget in children without monitoring from their parents.

Firstly, gadgets will make children addicted. Children can spend a whole time just sitting and playing their gadget without any other activities a whole day. It makes them lazy.

Second, the gadget can obstruct children’s activities. Children usually don’t want to stop playing gadgets. Even the time shows that they should do their activities like going to school or even having a meal. They just let their fingers dance on the screen all day long.

Thirdly, gadgets can make children lose their time with their family or friends. Spending time with the gadget can keep children busy with their own world. Sometimes, in family, we usually see all members are busy with their own gadgets. There is no kinship. It will lose family sense. Children who used to play with virtual friends also usually don’t have time to play with real friends. They will feel awkward when playing with their friends. They will feel strange and very strange like people exclude them from society even that is their only feeling.

Based on the reasons above, we can conclude that parents should monitor their children’s gadget use.

Source: https://teraspengetahuan.wordpress.com/

According to the text, how many bad effects of using gadget in children without monitoring from their parents?

A.           One

B.           Two

C.           Three

D.           Four

E.           Five

Kunci Jawaban : C

7.            The following text is for number 6 – 8

Parent’s Monitoring in Children’s Gadget Use

Monitoring children in using gadgets is important. Parents should give a time limit on using the gadget. It can help children avoid bad effects of gadgets. There are some bad effects of using a gadget in children without monitoring from their parents.

Firstly, gadgets will make children addicted. Children can spend a whole time just sitting and playing their gadget without any other activities a whole day. It makes them lazy.

Second, the gadget can obstruct children’s activities. Children usually don’t want to stop playing gadgets. Even the time shows that they should do their activities like going to school or even having a meal. They just let their fingers dance on the screen all day long.

Thirdly, gadgets can make children lose their time with their family or friends. Spending time with the gadget can keep children busy with their own world. Sometimes, in family, we usually see all members are busy with their own gadgets. There is no kinship. It will lose family sense. Children who used to play with virtual friends also usually don’t have time to play with real friends. They will feel awkward when playing with their friends. They will feel strange and very strange like people exclude them from society even that is their only feeling.

Based on the reasons above, we can conclude that parents should monitor their children’s gadget use.

Source: https://teraspengetahuan.wordpress.com/

The effect of addicted to gadget is that the children will be…

A.           Diligent

B.           Smart

C.           Clever

D.           Ugly

E.           Lazy

Kunci Jawaban : E

8.            The following text is for number 6 – 8

Parent’s Monitoring in Children’s Gadget Use

Monitoring children in using gadgets is important. Parents should give a time limit on using the gadget. It can help children avoid bad effects of gadgets. There are some bad effects of using a gadget in children without monitoring from their parents.

Firstly, gadgets will make children addicted. Children can spend a whole time just sitting and playing their gadget without any other activities a whole day. It makes them lazy.

Second, the gadget can obstruct children’s activities. Children usually don’t want to stop playing gadgets. Even the time shows that they should do their activities like going to school or even having a meal. They just let their fingers dance on the screen all day long.

Thirdly, gadgets can make children lose their time with their family or friends. Spending time with the gadget can keep children busy with their own world. Sometimes, in family, we usually see all members are busy with their own gadgets. There is no kinship. It will lose family sense. Children who used to play with virtual friends also usually don’t have time to play with real friends. They will feel awkward when playing with their friends. They will feel strange and very strange like people exclude them from society even that is their only feeling.

Based on the reasons above, we can conclude that parents should monitor their children’s gadget use.

Source: https://teraspengetahuan.wordpress.com/

Below are the bad effects of using gadget in children without monitoring from their parents, EXCEPT…

A.           Gadget will makes children addicted

B.           It makes children lazy

C.           Gadget can obstruct children’s activities

D.           It can makes children lose their time with their family

E.           It makes children smart

Kunci Jawaban : E

9.            A text that elaborates the author’s opinion on issues or phenomena without persuading the readers to do something is the definition of…

A.           Hortatory exposition text

B.           Argument text

C.           Analytical exposition text

D.           Procedure text

E.           Opinion text

Kunci Jawaban : C

10.          The function of analytical exposition text is…

A.           To persuade the reader or the listener that something is the case

B.           To retell the past event

C.           To explain about something

D.           To tell a story about a case

E.           To persuade the reader to do something

Kunci Jawaban : A

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

11.          Below are the structures of analytical exposition text, EXCEPT…

A.           Thesis

B.           Arguments

C.           Reiteration

D.           Conclusion

E.           Analytical

Kunci Jawaban : E

12.          What is argument part in an analytical exposition text?

A.           It is a part where you introduce your thesis

B.           It is a part where you put your arguments to back up your thesis

C.           It is a part where you show some evidences for your conclusion

D.           It is a part where you restate your own thesis

E.           It is a part when you conclude your findings

Kunci Jawaban : B

13.          What are the generic structures of analytical exposition text?

A.           Orientation, complication, resolution

B.           Thesis, arguments, reiteration

C.           Thesis, arguments, recommendation

D.           Orientation, events, reorientation

E.           Goal, materials, steps

Kunci Jawaban : B

14.          Choose the suitable verb to complete the sentence in simple present tense

The students…(buy) some foods in the canteen.

A.           Buys

B.           Buy

C.           Bought

D.           Brought 

E.           Buying 

Kunci Jawaban : B

15.          Choose the suitable verb to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Mrs. Iriana Jokowi…(accompany) her husband in the ceremony.

A.           Accompanied

B.           Accompanies

C.           Accompany

D.           Company

E.           Accompanying 

Kunci Jawaban : B

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X
Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat 170

16.          Choose the suitable verb to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Vino and Chico…(go) to the movie premier together.

A.           Gone

B.           Goes

C.           Go

D.           Went

E.           Going 

Kunci Jawaban : C

17.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Mr. B.J. Habibie…(to be) the third president of Indonesia.

A.           Am

B.           Is

C.           Are

D.           Was

E.           Were

Kunci Jawaban : B

18.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Kuala Lumpur…(to be) the capital city of Malaysia

A.           Was

B.           Were

C.           Am

D.           Are

E.           Is

Kunci Jawaban : E

19.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Electricity…(to be) a type of energy that consists of the movement of electrons between two points.

A.           Is 

B.           Are

C.           Am

D.           Was

E.           Were

Kunci Jawaban : A

20.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple present tense

Video…(to be) an electronic medium for the recording, copying, playback, broadcasting, and display of moving visual media.

A.           Am

B.           Was

C.           Are

D.           Is 

E.           Were

Kunci Jawaban : D

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

21.          Look at the list of stories below!

(1)          The Legend of Toba Lake

(2)          Telaga Warna

(3)          The Legend of Tangkuban Perahu

(4)          Beauty and the Beast

(5)          Cinderella

 The examples of legend are indicated by number…

A.           (1), (2), (3)

B.           (1), (2), (5)

C.           (2), (3), (4)

D.           (3), (4), (5)

E.           (1), (3), (5)

Kunci Jawaban : A

22.          What is the social function of the narrative text?

A.           To tell stories or future events and share to the readers

B.           To tell stories or past events and entertain the readers

C.           To tell stories or past events and inform the readers

D.           To tell stories or present events and inform the readers

E.           To tell stories or present events and entertain the readers

Kunci Jawaban : B

23.          The structures of legend are…

A.           Thesis, arguments, reiteration

B.           Identification, descriptions

C.           Goal, steps, materials

D.           Orientation, complication, resolution

E.           Orientation, events, conclusion

Kunci Jawaban : D

24.          Look at the picture below!

Source: https://belajarmandiriyuk.com/

The most suitable title of legend based on the picture is…

A.           The Legend of Pesut Mahakam

B.           The Legend of Surabaya

C.           The Legend of Telaga Warna

D.           The Legend of Kesodo Feast

E.           Sangkuriang

Kunci Jawaban : C

25.          The definition of complication in legend is…

A.           A part where the information concerning the narratological elements of the legend, such as space, time and characters, is exposed

B.           The ending of the story containing the problem solution

C.           The conclusion

D.           A series of events in which the main character attempts to solve the problem

E.           A part where the main character is introduced

Kunci Jawaban : D

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

26.          The text is for number 26 – 30

The Legend of Surabaya

A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya was a crocodile. They live in a sea.

Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat. “Yummy, this is my lunch,” said Baya.

“No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy,” said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours, they were very tired.

Feeling tired of fighting, they live in different places. Sura lives in the water and Baya lives in the land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.

One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.

They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit Sura very hard. Sura finally gave up and went back to the sea. Baya was happy..

Source: https://englishadmin.com/

What is the title of the text?

A.           Surabaya

B.           The Legend of Surabaya

C.           The Legend of Sura and Baya

D.           The Story of Surabaya

E.           The Legend of Sura

Kunci Jawaban : B

27.          The text is for number 26 – 30

The Legend of Surabaya

A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya wasa crocodile. They live in a sea.

Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat. “Yummy, this is my lunch,” said Baya.

“No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy,” said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours, they were very tired.

Feeling tired of fighting, they live in different places. Sura lives in the water and Baya lives in the land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.

One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.

They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit Sura very hard. Sura finally gave up and went back to the sea. Baya was happy.

Source: https://englishadmin.com/

The name of the shark in the story is…

A.           Baya

B.           Surabaya

C.           Sura 

D.           City

E.           Hiu

Kunci Jawaban :  C

28.          The text is for number 26 – 30

The Legend of Surabaya

A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya wasa crocodile. They live in a sea.

Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat. “Yummy, this is my lunch,” said Baya.

“No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy,” said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours, they were very tired.

Feeling tired of fighting, they live in different places. Sura lives in the water and Baya lives in the land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.

One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.

They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit Sura very hard. Sura finally gave up and went back to the sea. Baya was happy.

Source: https://englishadmin.com/

According to the story, Sura live in…

A.           The sea

B.           The ocean

C.           The river

D.           The beach

E.           The lake

Kunci Jawaban :  A

29.          The text is for number 26 – 30

The Legend of Surabaya

A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya wasa crocodile. They live in a sea.

Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat. “Yummy, this is my lunch,” said Baya.

“No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy,” said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours, they were very tired.

Feeling tired of fighting, they live in different places. Sura lives in the water and Baya lives in the land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.

One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.

They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit Sura very hard. Sura finally gave up and went back to the sea. Baya was happy.

Source: https://englishadmin.com/

The main character of the story is…

A.           Sura

B.           Sura and Baya

C.           Baya

D.           Shark

E.           A goat

Kunci Jawaban : B

30.          The text is for number 29 – 30

The Legend of Surabaya

A long time ago, there were two animals, Sura and Baya. Sura was the name of a shark and Baya wasa crocodile. They live in a sea.

Once Sura and Baya were looking for some food. Suddenly, Baya saw a goat. “Yummy, this is my lunch,” said Baya.

“No way! This is my lunch. You are greedy,” said Sura. Then they fought for the goat. After several hours, they were very tired.

Feeling tired of fighting, they live in different places. Sura lives in the water and Baya lives in the land. The border was the beach, so they would never fight again.

One day, Sura went to the land and looked for some food in the river. He was very hungry and there was not much food in the sea. Baya was very angry when he knew that Sura broke the promise.

They fought again. They both hit each other. Sura bit Baya’s tail. Baya did the same thing to Sura. He bit Sura very hard. Sura finally gave up and went back to the sea. Baya was happy.

Source: https://englishadmin.com/

What can we learn from the story above?

A.           Don’t fight for food

B.           Don’t live in the sea

C.           Don’t broke your promise

D.           Live in the river is better

E.           Don’t give up

Kunci Jawaban : C

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X
Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat 171

31.          The following text is for questions 31 – 35

The Little Mermaid

Deep in the ocean, there lived a beautiful mermaid named Ariel who longed to explore the world beyond the sea. She was fascinated with human beings and their world, and one day, she saved a prince from drowning in a shipwreck. She fell in love with him and decided to seek help from the sea witch to turn him into a human.

The sea witch agreed to turn her into a human in exchange for her voice, warning that if she failed to make the prince fall in love with her, she would turn back into a mermaid and become the sea witch’s prisoner forever. Ariel agreed to the terms and became a human, but the prince was already engaged to another woman.

Ariel tried to win the prince’s heart, but failed. In the end, the sea witch was defeated, and Ariel’s father, the king of the sea, allowed her to become a human permanently and marry the prince.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/

The story above tells about…

A.           Rapunzel

B.           Beauty and the Beast

C.           Little Mermaid

D.           Gretel and Hansel

E.           Cinderella

Kunci Jawaban : C

32.          The following text is for questions 31 – 35

The Little Mermaid

Deep in the ocean, there lived a beautiful mermaid named Ariel who longed to explore the world beyond the sea. She was fascinated with human beings and their world, and one day, she saved a prince from drowning in a shipwreck. She fell in love with him and decided to seek help from the sea witch to turn him into a human.

The sea witch agreed to turn her into a human in exchange for her voice, warning that if she failed to make the prince fall in love with her, she would turn back into a mermaid and become the sea witch’s prisoner forever. Ariel agreed to the terms and became a human, but the prince was already engaged to another woman.

Ariel tried to win the prince’s heart, but failed. In the end, the sea witch was defeated, and Ariel’s father, the king of the sea, allowed her to become a human permanently and marry the prince.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/

The main character of the story is…

A.           A human

B.           The fish

C.           The prince

D.           The father

E.           Ariel

Kunci Jawaban : E

33.          The following text is for questions 31 – 35

The Little Mermaid

Deep in the ocean, there lived a beautiful mermaid named Ariel who longed to explore the world beyond the sea. She was fascinated with human beings and their world, and one day, she saved a prince from drowning in a shipwreck. She fell in love with him and decided to seek help from the sea witch to turn him into a human.

The sea witch agreed to turn her into a human in exchange for her voice, warning that if she failed to make the prince fall in love with her, she would turn back into a mermaid and become the sea witch’s prisoner forever. Ariel agreed to the terms and became a human, but the prince was already engaged to another woman.

Ariel tried to win the prince’s heart, but failed. In the end, the sea witch was defeated, and Ariel’s father, the king of the sea, allowed her to become a human permanently and marry the prince.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/

The first paragraph is called as…

A.           Orientation

B.           Complication

C.           Reorientation

D.           Resolution

E.           Conflict

Kunci Jawaban : A

34.          The following text is for questions 31 – 35

The Little Mermaid

Deep in the ocean, there lived a beautiful mermaid named Ariel who longed to explore the world beyond the sea. She was fascinated with human beings and their world, and one day, she saved a prince from drowning in a shipwreck. She fell in love with him and decided to seek help from the sea witch to turn him into a human.

The sea witch agreed to turn her into a human in exchange for her voice, warning that if she failed to make the prince fall in love with her, she would turn back into a mermaid and become the sea witch’s prisoner forever. Ariel agreed to the terms and became a human, but the prince was already engaged to another woman.

Ariel tried to win the prince’s heart, but failed. In the end, the sea witch was defeated, and Ariel’s father, the king of the sea, allowed her to become a human permanently and marry the prince.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/

Which statement below is NOT TRUE based on the story?

A.           The beautiful mermaid’s name is Ariel

B.           Ariel is interested with human beings and their world

C.           Ariel become a human and marry the prince

D.           Ariel saved a prince from drowning in a shipwreck

E.           Ariel become a mermaid forever

Kunci Jawaban : E

35.          “Ariel tried to win the prince’s heart, but failed. In the end, the sea witch was defeated, and Ariel’s father, the king of the sea…”

The synonym of the word “father” is…

A.           Mother 

B.           Mom 

C.           Grandpa 

D.           Daddy

E.           Friend 

Kunci Jawaban : D

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

36.          Which of the following sentences is a nominal sentence?

A.           Cinderella went to the ball last night

B.           Snow White met the seven dwarfs yesterday

C.           I was a little girl 20 years ago

D.           She broke her promise yesterday afternoon

E.           Beauty fell in love with the Beast long time ago

Kunci Jawaban : C

37.          Which of the following sentences is not a nominal sentence?

A.           The dwarfs helped Snow White last night

B.           She was very beautiful last night

C.           The prince was so handsome

D.           They were very rude to Cinderella

E.           Cinderella’s step sisters were so cruel

Kunci Jawaban : A

38.          Which of the following sentences is a verbal sentence?

A.           Rapunzel was a beautiful girl at that time

B.           Gretel was Hansel’s sister

C.           The prince was a kind man

D.           The palace was so huge and majestic

E.           Rapunzel had a very long hair before it was cut

Kunci Jawaban : E

39.          Which of the following sentences is not a verbal sentence?

A.           They cut the woods yesterday

B.           The wicked stepmother was very cruel

C.           Their parents loved them so much

D.           The huntsman did the wicked queen’s order

E.           Sneezy didn’t hear anything about Snow White

Kunci Jawaban : B

40.          Many fairy tales start with…

A.           Listen up, boys and girls

B.           They lived happily ever after

C.           Once upon a time

D.           Are you ready?

E.           This is the story

Kunci Jawaban : C

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

41.          A fairy tales usually end with…

A.           They didn’t live happily

B.           One day

C.           Once upon a time

D.           They married

E.           They lived happily ever after

Kunci Jawaban :  E

42.          The following text is for questions 42 – 45

Little Thumbelina

Little Thumbelina was a tiny girl who lived in a world of giants. One day, while she was sleeping, a frog came and took her away to be his wife. She managed to escape and traveled through the forest, meeting several animals along the way who helped her.

One day, she met a prince who was just as small as her, and they fell in love. However, the king didn’t approve of their relationship and tried to stop them from getting married. In the end, the prince was turned into a butterfly and flew away, leaving Thumbelina heartbroken.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/blog/fairytale-bahasa-inggris

A tiny girl who lived in a world of giants is named…

A.           Giants

B.           Ariel

C.           Little Thumbelina

D.           Cinderella

E.           Gretel

Kunci Jawaban : C

43.          “Little Thumbelina was a tiny girl who lived in a world of giants. One day, while she was sleeping, a frog came and took her away to be his wife.”

The bold word “she” in the paragraph above refers to…

A.           The king

B.           The prince

C.           The frog

D.           Little Thumbelina

E.           The another girl

Kunci Jawaban : D

44.          The following text is for questions 42 – 45

Little Thumbelina

Little Thumbelina was a tiny girl who lived in a world of giants. One day, while she was sleeping, a frog came and took her away to be his wife. She managed to escape and traveled through the forest, meeting several animals along the way who helped her.

One day, she met a prince who was just as small as her, and they fell in love. However, the king didn’t approve of their relationship and tried to stop them from getting married. In the end, the prince was turned into a butterfly and flew away, leaving Thumbelina heartbroken.

Source: https://www.english-academy.id/blog/fairytale-bahasa-inggris

What happened at the end of the story?

A.           Thumbelina died

B.           The prince left Thumbelina heartbroken

C.           They get married

D.           Thumbelina lived happily ever after

E.           Thumbelina turned into human

Kunci Jawaban : B

45.          “Little Thumbelina was a tiny girl who lived in a world of giants.”

The base form (verb 1) of the word lived is…

A.           Life 

B.           Live

C.           Lives

D.           Living

E.           Left 

Kunci Jawaban : B

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas X SMA SMK Sederajat

46.          Choose the suitable verb to complete the sentence in simple past tense

She…(fall) in love with him.

A.           Fell

B.           Falls 

C.           Fall

D.           Fallen

E.           Falling 

Kunci Jawaban : A

47.          Choose the suitable verb to complete the sentence in simple past tense

The man…(invite) them to a party.

A.           Invites

B.           Invited

C.           Inviting

D.           Invite

E.           Invoke

Kunci Jawaban : B

48.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple past tense

They…(to be) children of a poor woodcutter.

A.           Is

B.           Am

C.           Are

D.           Was

E.           Were

Kunci Jawaban : E

49.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple past tense

Rapunzel…(to be) a daughter of couple in the kingdom.

A.           Was

B.           Were

C.           Are

D.           Am

E.           Is

Kunci Jawaban : A

50.          Choose the suitable to be to complete the sentence in simple past tense

Cinderella…(to be) so beautiful last night.

A.           Am

B.           Is

C.           Are

D.           Were

E.           Was

Kunci Jawaban : E

Itulah 50 latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas X yang bisa dipelajari di rumah. Soal tadi dibuat sedemikian rupa sesuai dengan jenjang kelas masing-masing. Selain peserta didik, guru juga bisa memanfaatkanl atihan soal bahasa inggris kelas X tadi sebagai referensi penulisan soal.

Komentar
Bagikan:

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *

Iklan